Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Amaranth, Purple Amaranth, Mexican Grain Amaranth
Scientific Name: Amaranthus cruentus Linn.
Synonym: Amaranthus patulus
Family: Amaranthaceae
Amaranth, Purple Amaranth, Mexican Grain Amaranth (Amaranthus  cruentus) Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Americas

Growth Habits: Annual, the size depends on the cultivar, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m) or more

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


The name "amaranth" comes from the Greek for "ever lasting". There are around 60 species of Amaranthus, many are common weeds.

Amaranth seeds have been historically a stable food for pre-colombian societies. Some species are used as feed crops or eaten as greens.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Amaranthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.