Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Inca Lily, Amancay
Scientific Name: Alstroemeria aurantiaca D. Don
Synonym: Alstroemeria aurea
Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Inca Lily, Amancay (Alstroemeria  aurantiaca)
Alstroemeria hybrid cultivar in May in Phoenix
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-9,14-24,26,28,31
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Heat Tolerance: Needs afternoon shade in hot areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chile, Argentina

Growth Habits: Upright perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, likes well drained soil, constantly moist.

Propagation: Seeds or divisions in early spring


Cultural Practices:
The clumps of Alstroemeria take a while to establish themselves. Avoid disturbing them. Once established, they develop rapidly. In the coldest part of the range, or on cold winters protect the dormant bulbs by covering the ground with pit moss or other acid mulch.
They prefer an acidic soil rich in organic matters.

Blooming Habits:
The Alstroemeria has funnel shaped in summer. Although the wild Alstroemerias are yellow ("aurantiaca" means yellow in Latin), the flowers of the cultivated varieties are hybrids come in a range of rich pink and orange colors. They are excellent cut flowers. Twist the flowering stem off the rhizome instead of cutting it. This encourages new stems.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Alstroemeriaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.