Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

White Allium, Wood Garlic
Scientific Name: Allium neapolitanum Cyrillo
Synonym: Nothoscordum inodorum, Allium inodorum, Allium neapolitanum var. cowanii, Allium candidissimum
Family: Alliaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Not cold tolerant, store bulbs in cool area for the winter

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Southern Europe

Growth Habits: Onion-like bulbs, 8 to 20 inches tall (20-50 cm); strap-like leaves, 1 inch wide (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Ample water, good drainage, fertile soil, rich in humus.

Propagation:


Cultural Practices:
Plant the bulbs in the fall, 2 inches deep (5 cm), in groups 3 to 6 inches apart (8-15 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Loose, rounded, flower clusters, 2 to 3 inches in diameter (5-7.5 cm) of sweetly fragrant white flowers, in late spring, on 1 foot long stems (30 cm). Excellent cut flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Alliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.