Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Star of Persia
Scientific Name: Allium christophii Trautv.
Synonym: Allium albopilosum
Family: Alliaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Asia (Turkmenistan, Iran)

Growth Habits: Onion-like bulbs; bluish-green curled strap-like leaves, with silky hair on the underside, up to 18 inches long (45 cm), the leaves disappear as the flowers open

Watering Needs: Ample water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds that take several years to reach full size, division


Allium christophii is one of the most beautiful onions in the genus.

Cultural Practices:
Plant the bulbs in the fall, 3 to 6 inches deep (7.5-15 cm), in small groups, 10 to 12 inches apart (25-30 cm), in the fall.

Blooming Habits:
Very large purple globose clusters, up to 12 inches in diameter (30 cm) of star-shaped florets, in spring, on 12-16 inches tall stems (30-40 cm). The flower stems dry easily, and are great additions to dry flower arrangements.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Alliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.