Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rocky Point Ice Plant
Scientific Name: Malephora luteola (Haw.) Schwant.
Synonym: Hymenocyclus luteola, Malephora lutea
Family: Aizoaceae
Rocky Point Ice Plant (Malephora  luteola) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15-24
USDA: 9 (with protection), 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Takes full sun in Phoenix, but needs regular water during the hot months

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Little Karoo)

Growth Habits: Trailing succulent to 8 inches high (20 cm) 4 feet wide (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established, regular water in Phoenix in summer

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Blooms sparsely during the year, with more flowers in spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.