Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Conophytum herreanthus ssp. herreanthus
Scientific Name: Conophytum herreanthus ssp. herreanthus S.A. Hammer
Synonym: Herreanthus meyeri
Family: Aizoaceae
Conophytum  herreanthus ssp. herreanthus
Conophytum herreanthus ssp. herreanthus at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tolerates very little frost

Heat Tolerance: In Phoenix, they need some shade, and in summer they need to be kept in a cool area.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (northern Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Groundcover

Watering Needs: Occasional misting in summer, water regularly in winter after the previous year leaves have dried up

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.