Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Conophytum bilobum ssp. bilobum
Scientific Name: Conophytum bilobum ssp. bilobum (Marloth) N.E. Br.
Synonym: Conophytum noisabisense, Conophytum leucanthum, Conophytum obtusum, Conophytum linearilucidum, Conophytum macrostigma, Conophytum markoetterae, Conophytum meyerae, Conophytum nelianum, Conophytum nutaboiense, Conophytum muscosipappilatum, Conophytum lekkersingense, Conophytum laxipetalum, Conophytum lavisianum, Conophytum latum, Conophytum largum, Conophytum lacteum, Conophytum klipbokbergense, Conophytum insigne, Conophytum indefinitum, Conophytum vlakmynense, Conophytum incoronatum, Conophytum springbokense, Conophytum inclusum, Conophytum incurvum, Conophytum sororium, Conophytum ovatum, Conophytum variabile, Conophytum tumidum, Conophytum tectum, Conophytum supremum, Conophytum subtenue, Conophytum subcylindricum, Conophytum subacutum, Mesembryanthemum stylosum, Conophytum stylosum, Conophytum smithersii, Conophytum strictum, Conophytum parvulum, Conophytum sitzlerianum, Conophytum simplum, Conophytum simile, Conophytum recisum, Conophytum proximum, Conophytum pole-evansii, Conophytum pluriforme, Conophytum plenum, Conophytum piriforme, Conophytum gregale, Conophytum strictum var. inaequale, Conophytum apiatum, Conophytum conradii, Conophytum compressum, Conophytum citrinum, Conophytum christiansenianum, Conophytum cauliferum, Conophytum brevisectum, Mesembryanthemum bilobum, Conophytum barkerae, Conophytum auctum, Conophytum asperulum, Conophytum convexum, Conophytum apiculatum, Mesembryanthemum apiatum, Conophytum anomalum, Conophytum andausanum, Conophytum amplum, Conophytum ampliatum, Conophytum albescens, Conophytum aequale, Conophytum absimile, Conophytum grandiflorum, Conophytum philipi, Conophytum approximatum, Conophytum ecarinatum, Conophytum gonapense, Conophytum glaucum, Conophytum geminum, Conophytum furcatum, Conophytum exsertum, Conophytum excisum, Conophytum elishae, Conophytum ecarinatum var. mutabile, Conophytum angustum, Conophytum cordatum, Conophytum gonapense var. numeesicum, Conophytum difforme, Conophytum cordatum var. macrostigma, Conophytum coriaceum, Conophytum crassum, Conophytum ecarinatum var. angustum, Conophytum dennisii, Conophytum dolomiticum, Conophytum dilatatum, Conophytum dissimile, Conophytum distans, Conophytum divaricatum, Conophytum diversum, Conophytum curtum
Family: Aizoaceae
Conophytum  bilobum ssp. bilobum
Conophytum bilobum at the Hollygate Cactus Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tolerates very little frost

Heat Tolerance: In Phoenix, they need some shade, and in summer they need to be kept in a cool area.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Northern Cape Province - Little Namaqualand )

Growth Habits: Groundcover

Watering Needs: Occasional misting in summer, water regularly in winter after the previous year leaves have dried up

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Yellow flower, 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm),

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.