Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cheiridopsis rostrata
Scientific Name: Cheiridopsis rostrata N. E. Brown
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum quadrifidum, Mesembryanthemum rostratum
Family: Aizoaceae
Cheiridopsis  rostrata
Cheiridopsis rostrata in March
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Will take a little frost

Heat Tolerance: Keep shaded and cool in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Coastal South Africa (Knersvlakte: Van Rhynsdorp)

Growth Habits: Mat forming, leaves up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Cheiridopsis are dormant in summer, keep them drier.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.