Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cheiridopsis caroli-schmidtii
Scientific Name: Cheiridopsis caroli-schmidtii N. E. Brown
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum caroli-schmidtii
Family: Aizoaceae
Cheiridopsis  caroli-schmidtii
Cheiridopsis caroli-schmidtii at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Will take a little frost

Heat Tolerance: Keep shaded and cool in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Namibia, South Africa (Great Namaqualand)

Growth Habits: Clumping stemless leaf succulent, up to 2 inches tall (5 cm), leaves up to 1.5 inches long (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Cheiridopsis are dormant in summer, keep them drier.

Propagation: Seeds


Cheiridopsis  caroli-schmidtii

Blooming Habits:
The Cheiridopsis caroli-schmidtii has yellow flowers in the spring. The photograph of the flower was taken in March at the Huntington Botanical Garden conservatory (HBG 52069 - ISI 1459).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.