Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cheiridopsis candidissima
Scientific Name: Cheiridopsis candidissima N. E. Brown
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum denticulatum var. candidissimum, Mesembryanthemum candidissimum, Cheiridopsis denticulata
Family: Aizoaceae
Cheiridopsis  candidissima
Cheiridopsis candidissima at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Will take a little frost

Heat Tolerance: Keep shaded and cool in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Little Karoo)

Growth Habits: Mat forming leaf succulent, leaves up to 4 inches long (10 cm), united in pairs.

Watering Needs: Cheiridopsis are dormant in summer, keep them drier.

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers with white centers, 3 inches in diameter (8 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.