Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Braunsia stayneri
Scientific Name: Braunsia stayneri (L. Bolus) L. Bolus
Synonym: Echinus stayneri
Family: Aizoaceae
Braunsia  stayneri
Braunsia stayneri at Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: South Africa (coastal Southern Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Succulent shrub, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Winter grower, needs less water in summer, but will generally grow even in summer if given water.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers in autumn, one inch in diameter (2.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.