Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Prince Albert Vygie
Scientific Name: Bijlia cana N.E. Br.
Synonym: Bylia cana, Bijlia dilatata
Family: Aizoaceae
Prince Albert Vygie (Bijlia  cana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C)

Heat Tolerance: Keep cool and in light shade in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: South Africa, Great Karoo desert

Growth Habits: Perennial mat forming succulents

Watering Needs: Keep drier in summer when not growing, will generally grow even in summer if given water.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Prince Albert Vygie (Bijlia  cana)

Blooming Habits:
The yellow flowers come in winter. They are organized in groups of 1 to 3. Calyx with 5 sepals.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.