Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bergeranthus scapiger
Scientific Name: Bergeranthus scapiger (Haworth) N. E. Brown
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum scapigerum
Family: Aizoaceae
Bergeranthus  scapiger
Bergeranthus scapiger at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade and regular water in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Matforming, leaves in pair, the longer one up to 5 inches (12 cm), the other one slightly shorter.

Watering Needs: Keep drier in winter, water more liberally when it is growing in summer

Propagation:


Bergeranthus  scapiger

Blooming Habits:
Golden flowers, 2 inches in diameter (5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.