Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Argyroderma delaetii
Scientific Name: Argyroderma delaetii Maass
Synonym: Argyroderma speciosum, Argyroderma leucanthum, Argyroderma longipes, Argyroderma splendens, Argyroderma planum, Argyroderma lesliei, Argyroderma productum, Argyroderma reniforme, Argyroderma schuldtii, Argyroderma brevitubum, Argyroderma roseum, Argyroderma aureum, Argyroderma concinnum, Argyroderma australe, Argyroderma blandum, Argyroderma boreale, Argyroderma citrinum, Argyroderma densipetalum, Argyroderma formosum, Argyroderma gregarium, Argyroderma latifolium
Family: Aizoaceae
Argyroderma  delaetii
Argyroderma delaetii at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C) for very short period

Heat Tolerance: Keep cool and shaded in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South Africa (Knersvlakte, Little Namaqualand)

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Water minimally in summer, only when the plant starts shriveling. Requires good drainage

Propagation:


Winter grower

Argyroderma delaetii at Holly Gate Nursery (Photo Terry Hewitt)

Blooming Habits:
The flower color is quite variable in this species, even in the same population. Purple and white are the most common, but Argyroderma delaetii also exists in several shades of yellow.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.