Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose
Scientific Name: Aptenia cordifolia (L. f.) N.E. Br.
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium, Litocarpus cordifolius, Tetracoilanthus cordifolius
Family: Aizoaceae
Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose (Aptenia  cordifolia)
White Aptenia cordifolia
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,17, 21-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent, but need regular water in Phoenix in summer.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (eastern coastal deserts)

Growth Habits: Trailing perennial to 10 inches tall (25 cm) 3 feet diameter (1.2 m), leaves up to 1 inch long and wide (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water (regular water if the weather is extremely hot), good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Aptenias have become one of the most planted ice-plant in Phoenix. They are very tough, look clean most of the time, and bloom from spring to fall. They grow in light shade, but bloom a lot less. They grow well on retaining walls and hanging baskets.
Aptenia 'Red Apple' (picture 3) is an hybrid commonly encountered in nurseries.

Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose (Aptenia  cordifolia)

Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose (Aptenia  cordifolia)

Blooming Habits:
Small purplish red flowers (occasionally white) in spring and summer.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.