Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloinopsis schooneesii
Scientific Name: Aloinopsis schooneesii L. Bolus
Synonym: Nananthus schooneesii
Family: Aizoaceae
Aloinopsis  schooneesii
Aloinopsis schooneesii at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in Phoenix, afternoon shade in summer

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Origin: South Africa (Bushmanland)

Growth Habits: Succulent rosette, with large tuberous root system, forming dense mats of clustered heads.

Watering Needs: Although Aloinopsis are better treated as winter growers, they will grow in summer if given water

Propagation:


Copyright Peter en Gerda van der Puyl

Cultural Practices:
The Aloinopsis schooneesii has small, pebble-like leaves. It needs some direct sunlight to bloom well. It can be kept for years in a 3 inch pot (7.5 cm), and should be repotted only every 2-3 years.

Blooming Habits:
The Aloinopsis schooneesii has yellowish bronze flowers at the end of winter, beginning of spring. There is a file darker line at the center of each petal.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.