Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloinopsis luckhoffii
Scientific Name: Aloinopsis luckhoffii (L. Bolus) L. Bolus
Synonym: Nananthus luckhoffii, Titanopsis luckhoffii
Family: Aizoaceae
Aloinopsis  luckhoffii Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: will take down to 10 F (-12 C) for short periods of time

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in Phoenix, afternoon shade in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: South Africa (Little Namaqualand)

Growth Habits: Rosette forming leaf succulent, 2 inches tall (5 cm), up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), leaves 0.7 inches long (1.8 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep drier in winter

Propagation: Seeds, division


Blooming Habits:
Yellow honey scented flowers in spring, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.