Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pendulous yucca, Weeping Yucca
Scientific Name: Yucca recurvifolia Salisb.
Synonym: Yucca gloriosa var. recurvifolia, Yucca pendula
Family: Agavaceae
Pendulous yucca, Weeping Yucca (Yucca  recurvifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24, 26-32
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates light shade

Origin: Southeastern USA (Georgia and Mississippi)

Growth Habits: Unbranched trunk up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), older specimen can develop branches

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs well drained soil

Propagation: suckers


Yucca recurvifolia can be grown inside in a container for a while. The leaves have an attractive bluish green color.
The species name "recurvifolia" means "leaf curved back".

Cultural Practices:
It is possible to cut the old stems 1 foot tall (30 cm) to force them to sprout new rosettes.

Blooming Habits:
The pendulous yucca bears a 2 feet tall (60 cm) cluster of white flowers at the end of a 3 feet stalk (90 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.