Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Yucca brevifolia var. jaegeriana
Scientific Name: Yucca brevifolia var. jaegeriana McKelvey
Synonym: Yucca brevifolia var. wolfei
Family: Agavaceae
Yucca  brevifolia var. jaegeriana Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (Arizona, California, Nevada) in the eastern portion of the Mohave desert, at 3500 to 6500 feet elevation (1050 m to 2000 m)

Growth Habits: Tree yucca, smaller than the type, 10 to 20 feet tall (3 to 6 m), leaves 4 to 8 inches long (10 to 20 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.