Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spanish Dagger
Scientific Name: Yucca gloriosa L.
Synonym: Yucca elephantipes
Family: Agavaceae
Spanish Dagger (Yucca  gloriosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9, 12-32
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 22°F (-6°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates light shade, avoid reflected sun in the hot southwest locations

Origin: Southeastern USA

Growth Habits: Up to 10 feet tall (3 m) or higher, 8 feet wide (2.4 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, divisions


The Spanish dagger is relatively common, and can be distinguished from the other common species Spanish bayonet by the fact that the leaf tips are soft, and won't penetrate the skin.
The species name "gloriosa" just means "glorious". You see... Another example of easy botanical Latin…

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.