Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Soaptree Yucca
Scientific Name: Yucca elata Engelm.
Synonym: Yucca utahensis, Yucca angustifolia var. radiosa, Yucca verdiensis, Yucca radiosa, Yucca angustifolia var. elata
Family: Agavaceae
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca  elata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24
USDA: 7-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (Arizona to Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Tree like succulent, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), 10 feet wide (3 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, root cuttings


The pulped roots can be used to produced soap, this is why this yucca is called 'soaptree'. The buds, flowers and stalks are edible, raw or cooked.
The species name "elata" comes from the Latin for "high".
The leaves are narrow and flexible, generally less than 0.3 inches in diameter (7 mm), and can be up to 3 feet long (90 cm). Compressed fibers at the edge of the leaves make a smooth white margin.

Soaptree Yucca (Yucca  elata)

Soaptree Yucca (Yucca  elata)

Blooming Habits:
The soaptree yucca has white flowers from May to July. It generally doesn't bloom every year. The pollination is done exclusively by the Yucca Moth (Tegeticula yuccasella). The fruit ripen from August to September.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The seeds should be soaked for 24 hours before sowing. The germination rate is usually very good, and most seeds germinate in one to two weeks. The soaptree yucca has large rhizomes that can sprout new offsets, or can be used as cuttings.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.