Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Snake Plant, Mother-in-law's tongue
Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata Prain
Synonym: Sansevieria zeylanica
Family: Agavaceae
Snake Plant, Mother-in-law's tongue (Sansevieria  trifasciata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,23-25
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C) for very short periods

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Zaire

Growth Habits: Up to 4 feet tall

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer, no water in winter, drought resistant, rots easily if overwatered

Propagation: Offsets, leaf cuttings on non variegated forms


Blooming Habits:
Greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Leaf cuttings of variegated forms generally revert to the non variegated form. Use 4 inch segments of leaves (10 cm) for leaf cutting. Make sure to keep track of which side of the cutting is the top and which is the bottom. Insert the leaf cutting 1 to 1.5 inches (3-4 cm) in rooting medium. If the top side of the cutting is mistakenly inserted in the medium, it will not grow. The medium should be moist, but not wet, and the temperature should be around 75F (24F). If the medium is too cold or too wet, the cutting will probably rot. Roots start forming in 3 to 4 weeks, and a couple of months are needed to see the first leaves. Each cuttings might produce several plantlets.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.