Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Beargrass Tree, Tree Sacahuista
Scientific Name: Nolina nelsoni Rose
Synonym: Nolina nelsonii
Family: Agavaceae
Blue Beargrass Tree, Tree Sacahuista (Nolina  nelsoni) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Tree-like succulent, 20 feet tall (6 m) or more, 8 feet in diameter (2.4 m), develop slowly multiple heads, leaves are up to 1.6 inches wide (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, good drainage

Propagation:


Nolina nelsoni is one of the largest Nolinas. It is similar looking to Nolina parryi, but its leaf tips are frayed more easily. It can also be distinguished by Nolina matapensis by its leaves, wider and stiffer.

Blue Beargrass Tree, Tree Sacahuista (Nolina  nelsoni)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.