Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mauritius hemp, Sisal, Maguey
Scientific Name: Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw
Synonym: Furcraea gigantea, Agave gigantea
Family: Agavaceae
Mauritius hemp, Sisal, Maguey (Furcraea  foetida)
Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9a-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20-25F (-7 to -4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Protects from afternoon sun in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northern South America

Growth Habits: Succulent rosette, 5 feet tall (1.5 m), up to 8 feet in diameter (2.4 m)

Watering Needs: Low to moderate

Propagation: Bulbils developing on the inflorescence


Blooming Habits:
Strongly fragrant white to pale green flowers on a 20 feet tall inflorescence (6 m).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.