Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Corn Plant
Scientific Name: Dracaena fragrans (L.) Ker Gawl.
Synonym: Aletris fragrans
Family: Agavaceae
Corn Plant (Dracaena  fragrans) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 21-25,27
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: West Africa, Tanzania, Zambia

Growth Habits: Slow growing pole shrub to 20 feet high. Leaves from 12 inches to 3 feet long (45 to 90 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, will take some irregular watering

Propagation: Air layering, root stem sections, or suckers


The Corn Plant is a green, corn like Dracaena. Dracaena fragrans massangeana has a yellow stripe.
It will grow in a protected area in Phoenix. The desert dry air will keep the leaves relatively short closer to the 12 inches than to the the 3 feet!

Dracaena 'lemon lime'

Corn Plant (Dracaena fragrans), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Cultural Practices:
Keep on the dry side in winter to avoid rotting. Fertilize every 2 months. Trim to generate new growth.

Blooming Habits:
The white flowers are very fragrant, they come in clusters and are followed by red-orange berries.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.