Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Green Desert Spoon
Scientific Name: Dasylirion acrotrichum (Schiede) Zucc.
Synonym: Yucca acrotricha, Dasylirion acrotriche, Dasylirion gracile, Bonapartea gracile, Roulinia gracile, Yucca gracile
Family: Agavaceae
Green Desert Spoon (Dasylirion  acrotrichum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: East-central Mexico (Durango, Tamaulipas, Jalisco)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet tall, 6 feet in diameter (1.8x1.8 m); acid green leaves up to 40 inches long (1 m), 0.4 inch across (1 cm), terminating in fibers

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds


The Green Desert Spoon is a greener version of the more common sotol. The narrow leaves are organized in densely packed rosettes of 100 to 300 leaves. The leaf margins have small recurved spines.
The species name "acrotrichum" comes from the Greek for "with hairy end". It is often misspelled as "acrotriche".

Green Desert Spoon (Dasylirion  acrotrichum)

Green Desert Spoon (Dasylirion  acrotrichum)

Blooming Habits:
The flower spike is 7 to 15 feet tall (2 to 5 m). It contains a large quantity of small white flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.