Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ti Kouka, Cabbage Tree
Scientific Name: Cordyline australis (G.Forst.) Endl.
Synonym: Dracaena australis
Family: Agavaceae
Ti Kouka, Cabbage Tree (Cordyline  australis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5,8-11,14-24
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun or afternoon shade

Origin: New Zealand

Growth Habits: Palm-tree like shrub, or small tree, often much-branched, fast growing to 20 to 30 feet (6-9 m) or more, leaves 20 to 40 inches long (0.5-1 m) 1.6 to 3.6 inches wide (4-9 cm)

Watering Needs: Needs regular water to grow, still relatively drought resistant

Propagation:


There are a number of cultivars available, with leaf colouration ranging from yellow- and red-veined, to deep red.

Young cordyline in 1-gallon pots

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant, white flowers occur in panicles. The globose berries are bluish-white.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.