Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm
Scientific Name: Beaucarnea stricta Lem.
Synonym: Nolina stricta
Family: Agavaceae
Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm (Beaucarnea  stricta)
Beaucarnea stricta at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13, 16-27
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C), older plants survive lower temperatures

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Prefers some shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Central Mexico (Guerrero, Puebla)

Growth Habits: Up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), base will slowly reach 12 feet in diameter (3.6 m)

Watering Needs: Occasional deep watering, or moderate watering

Propagation: Seeds in spring, or suckers


The Ponytail Palm is not a palm tree at all, but a relative of the Agave and Dracaena. This Ponytail Palm is similar to the much more common Beaucarnea recurvata. It is characterized by much shorter and stiffer looking leaves. It has very similar requirements. Both ponytail palms are occasionally placed in the genus Nolina.

Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm (Beaucarnea  stricta)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.