Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm
Scientific Name: Beaucarnea recurvata Lem.
Synonym: Nolina recurvata
Family: Agavaceae
Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm (Beaucarnea  recurvata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11,13, 16-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C), older plants survive lower temperatures, in Las Vegas, it needs a protected area

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Prefers some shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Central to southeastern Mexico, in semi-desertic areas

Growth Habits: Up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), base will slowly reach 12 feet in diameter (3.6 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, don't overwater.

Propagation: Seeds in spring, or suckers


For some botanists, Beaucarnea is a synonym of Nolina. The plant usually has only one stem until it reaches 3 feet tall (90 cm), except if the main stem is damaged.

Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm (Beaucarnea  recurvata)

Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm (Beaucarnea  recurvata)

Cultural Practices:
Use a mix with good drainage, for instance a good cactus mix. When the plant is in pot, water very sparingly in winter to prevent rot.

Blooming Habits:
The small creamy white flowers are produced only on older trees. Although they are small, they come in large quantities and form a showy display.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Sow seeds in the spring. They grow better with a minimum temperature of 68F (20C). You can transplant them in individual pots the following spring.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.