Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Queen Victoria Agave
Scientific Name: Agave victoriae-reginae T. Moore
Synonym: Agave consideranti, Agave ferdinand-regis, Agave nickelsii
Family: Agavaceae
Queen Victoria Agave (Agave  victoriae-reginae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,15-17,21-30
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 12F (-11C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Nuevo Leon, Chihuahua, Mexico (where it is endangered)

Growth Habits: Slow growing succulent rosettes to 18 inches in diameter (45 cm), most populations are solitary, but some offset heavily

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Seeds, or offsets if any


Named after the English queen Victoria, the Agave victoriae-reginae is a striking solitaire agave. Just beware of the sharp spine at the end of each leaf, and keep it removed from pathways. Several varieties are available in cultivation that offset heavily. The third photograph is a variegated cultivar.
Each leave has a sharp terminal spine that will get any inattentive finger in its proximity.

Queen Victoria Agave (Agave  victoriae-reginae)

Agave victoriae-reginae variegated

Cultural Practices:
The slow growth justifies the sometimes steep price of mature specimens. The Queen Victoria Agave can be kept as a house plant in winter but should be taken out in summer.
Some plants lose their white marking, and it seems that when this occurs, the markings never come back.

Blooming Habits:
This slow growing agave might take 40 years before blooming, the flower stalk is 10 to 15 feet with pale green to cream flowers. The plant dies after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.