Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Agave datylio var. vexans
Scientific Name: Agave datylio var. vexans (Trel.) I.M. Johnston
Synonym: Agave vexans
Family: Agavaceae
Agave  datylio var. vexans
Agave vexans at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C), might need some protection in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (southern Baja California)

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, offsets, rarely bulbils


Blooming Habits:
The greenish-yellow flowers of the Agave datylio are organized in a 10 to 16 feet tall panicle (3 to 5 m). They come in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.