Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Weber Blue Agave, Agave Azul
Scientific Name: Agave tequilana F.A.C. Weber
Synonym: Agave palmaris, Agave pedrosana, Agave pesmulae, Agave pseudotequilana, Agave subtilis
Family: Agavaceae
Weber Blue Agave, Agave Azul (Agave  tequilana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-3C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico, Central America, cultivated only

Growth Habits: Rosette succulent, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 5 feet in diameter (1.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established

Propagation:


This is the agave that is used to make the best tequila. It has been cultivated in so many places that no wild population has been determined as native to the area.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.