Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Agave macroacantha
Scientific Name: Agave macroacantha Zucc.
Synonym: Agave macrantha, Agave subfalcata, Agave sudburyensis, Agave pugioniformis, Agave paucifolia, Agave oligophylla, Agave linearis, Agave macroacantha var. integrifolia, Agave integrifolia, Agave flavescens, Agave besseriana, Agave macroacantha var. latifolia
Family: Agavaceae
Agave  macroacantha Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10, 12-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F ( -4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to afternoon shade

Origin: Southern central Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla)

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, to 2 foot diameter each (60 cm).

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Suckers (for the nicest clones), seeds


The species name "macroacantha" means "with large spines".

Agave  macroacantha

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms only when the plant is 15 years old or more. The flower stalk is 6 feet tall (1.8 m) with reddish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
The Succulent Garden : A Practical Gardening Guide
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.