Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thorncrest Century Plant
Scientific Name: Agave lophantha Schiede ex Knuth
Synonym: Agave heteracantha, Agave univittata var. heteracantha, Agave univittata
Family: Agavaceae
Thorncrest Century Plant (Agave  lophantha) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Better with some shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: USA (Texas), Mexico (Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping succulent rosette, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet in diameter (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established

Propagation: Seeds, offset (if available)


Blooming Habits:
The Agave lophantha has greenish-yellow flowers. They are organized in a 12 feet tall spike (3.6 m) and come in late spring or early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.