Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Agave lechuguilla
Scientific Name: Agave lechuguilla Torr.
Synonym: Agave multilineata, Agave univittata var. tamaulipasana, Agave lophantha var. tamaulipasana, Agave univittata var. subcanescens, Agave lophantha var. subcanescens, Agave poselgeri, Agave lophantha var. poselgeri, Agave univittata var. gracilior, Agave lophantha var. pallida, Agave univittata var. caerulescens, Agave caerulescens, Agave lophantha var. caerulescens, Agave univittata var. brevifolia, Agave lophantha var. brevifolia, Agave univittata var. angustifolia, Agave lophantha var. angustifolia, Agave lophantha var. gracilior
Family: Agavaceae
Agave  lechuguilla Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Clumping succulent rosette, up to 18 inches tall (45 cm), 2 feet wide (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Does better with some summer water in the low desert, probably no water everywhere else

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The name "lechuguilla" comes from the Spanish for "little lettuce".

Blooming Habits:
The Agave lechuguilla has yellow flowers with reddish tinge. They are organized in a 14 feet tall spike (4 m) and come in late spring or early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.