Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Maguey Chato
Scientific Name: Agave guadalajarana Trelease
Synonym: Agave megalacantha
Family: Agavaceae
Maguey Chato (Agave  guadalajarana)
Agave guadalajarana at the Boyce-Thompson Arboretum in mid-June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Jalisco, Nayarit)

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, compact stemless succulent rosette, 10 inches tall (25 cm), 12 inches in diameter (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds or offsets


The species name 'guadalajarana' refers to the fact that this Agave can be found near the city of Guadalajara in Mexico.

Blooming Habits:
The yellow flowers of the Agave guadalajarana are organized in an umbel, up to 12 feet tall (3.6 m), or more, with 15-20 umbels. They open in summer, generally from May to August.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.