Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Agave geminiflora
Scientific Name: Agave geminiflora (Tagl.) Ker-Gawl
Synonym: Dracaena boscii, Bonapartea juncea, Littaea geminiflora, Yucca boscii, Agave angustissima, Bonapartea flagelliformis
Family: Agavaceae
Agave  geminiflora Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Nayarit) in a small area, at 3500 to 4500 feet elevation (1000-1400 m)

Growth Habits: Solitary dense rosette, occasionally forms a trunk

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds


The species name geminiflora comes from the Latin for "twin flowered", and refers to the fact the flowers are grouped 2 per bracts, along the spike.

Agave  geminiflora

Blooming Habits:
The mature rosettes bear a narrow 8 to 12 feet tall spike (2.5 to 3.5 m) carrying yellow flowers with a hint of red.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.