Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thread-leaf Agave
Scientific Name: Agave filifera ssp. filifera Salm-Dyck
Synonym: Agave filamentosa
Family: Agavaceae
Thread-leaf Agave (Agave  filifera ssp. filifera) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 17F (-8C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade needed in Phoenix summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico (probably the states of Hidalgo and San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Clumping dense rosettes, up to 2 feet wide (60 cm), 18 inches tall (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Water regularly in summer, keep rather dry in winter

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


Some forms are clumping while others are not. This Agave is very close to Agave schidigera with which it hybridizes readily. The name filifera means 'carrying threads'.

Thread-leaf Agave (Agave  filifera ssp. filifera)

Cultural Practices:
This small agave is often used as a house plant. If this is the case, it should be kept outside in summer.

Blooming Habits:
The mature rosettes bear a 6 feet tall spike carrying 2-inch flowers, originally greenish, turning brownish as they age.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.