Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fox Tail Agave
Scientific Name: Agave attenuata Salm-Dyck
Synonym: Agave cernua, Agave debaryana, Agave glaucescens, Agave kellocki, Agave pruinosa
Family: Agavaceae
Fox Tail Agave (Agave  attenuata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 20-27
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender in Phoenix, hardy to 30F ( -1C), it needs frost protection on coldest nights

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Needs regular water in summer in Phoenix to avoid heat stress

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mountains of central Mexico, rare in its natural distribution

Growth Habits: Succulents, clumps to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 5 feet diameter (1.5 m).

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Suckers (called pups), seeds, bulbils from the inflorescence.


Agave attenuata is a tropical agave, it is frost sensitive, doesn't like hot Arizona sun, and requires more water. It grows well in Phoenix, provided that it is protected by an overhang, tree or temporary shelter on freezing nights.
Agave attenuata 'Nova' is bluish green (picture 2), it was discovered on a Huntington Botanical Garden expedition in 1970, in Jalisco.

Fox Tail Agave (Agave  attenuata)

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but does much better in good soil and regular water.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms only when the plant is 10 years old or more. The flower stalk is large (7 to 13 feet - 2 to 4 m) with yellow-green drooping flowers organized as a raceme. The plant then dies leaving suckers that grow into replacement plants.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.