Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silver Maple
Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum L.
Synonym: Acer dasycarpum, Acer saccharinum var. laciniatum, Acer saccharinum var. wieri, Argentacer saccharinum
Family: Aceraceae
Silver Maple (Acer  saccharinum)
Silver Maple (Acer saccharinum), Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 494.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-9,12,14-24,28-44
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 40 feet to 100 feet tall (12 m-30 m), 40 feet to 100 feet in spread (12 m-30 m); light green, palmate leaves, 3 inches to 6 inches wide (7.5 cm-15 cm), 5 lobes, with lighter underside

Watering Needs: Regular to moderate

Propagation:


Silver Maple (Acer saccharinum), Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee

Blooming Habits:
Greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aceraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.