Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Velvet Cloak Plant
Scientific Name: Streblacanthus amoenus (Bremek.) T.F.Daniel
Synonym: Sciaphyllum amoenum
Family: Acanthaceae
Velvet Cloak Plant (Streblacanthus  amoenus)
Sciaphyllum amoenum in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Origin: Known in cultivation only, probably originally from Peru

Growth Habits: Perennial shrub, up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m); green, leaves, up to 11 inches long (27.5 cm), up to 7 inches wide (17.5 cm), with reddish underside

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers a soil continuously moist

Propagation: Cuttings



www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.