Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Carolina Wild Petunia
Scientific Name: Ruellia caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud.
Synonym: Ruellia caroliniensis var. nanella, Ruellia hybrida, Ruellia caroliniensis var. semicalva, Ruellia parviflora, Ruellia caroliniensis var. parviflora, Ruellia caroliniensis var. dentata, Ruellia caroliniensis var. cheloniformis, Pattersonia caroliniensis, Ruellia caroliniensis var. salicina, Ruellia caroliniensis var. membranacea
Family: Acanthaceae
Carolina Wild Petunia (Ruellia  caroliniensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-11

Sun Exposure: Part shade to shade

Origin: Eastern and southern USA

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, spreading, 6 to 12 inches tall (15-30 cm), 1 to 2 feet spread (30-60 cm); opposite oblong leaves, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds, self-sows


The genus is named after the 15th century French botanist Jean Ruelle.

Cultural Practices:
Space plants 18 inches apart (45 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Light blue to violet flowers from spring to fall


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.