Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cardinal's Guard
Scientific Name: Pachystachys coccinea (Aublet) Nees
Synonym: Justicia lutea, Justicia coccinea, Jacobinia coccinea
Family: Acanthaceae
Cardinal's Guard (Pachystachys  coccinea)
Pachystachys coccinea in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Temperature close to freezing will cause damage. Keep above 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade, preferes filtered sun.

Origin: Northern South America, West Indies

Growth Habits: Shrub, 5 feet to 7 feet tall (1.5 m-2.1 m); dark green, elliptic, ovate leaves, up to 8 inches long (20 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings


Pachystachys coccinea in Curtis Botanical Magazine

Blooming Habits:
Produces showy tubular scarlet red flowers in terminal spikes. The flowers come in spring and summer, or most of the year if the temperature is warm enough.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.