Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Honeysuckle, Orange Plume Flower
Scientific Name: Justicia spicigera Schltdl.
Synonym: Jacobinia spicigera, Justicia ghiesbreghtiana, Sericographis ghiesbreghtiana
Family: Acanthaceae
Mexican Honeysuckle, Orange Plume Flower (Justicia  spicigera) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-4C), recovers if frozen to the ground in the coldest areas of its growing zone

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade, tolerates some reflected heat

Origin: Mexico south to South America

Growth Habits: Evergreen herbaceous shrub, rounded shape, 3 to 5 feet tall (90-150 cm), 4 to 6 feet wide (1.2-1.8 m); ovate, velvety pubescent leaf, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate, weekly watering in Phoenix in summer for best appearance

Propagation: Cuttings in summer, layering, underground shoots


Mexican Honeysuckle, Orange Plume Flower (Justicia  spicigera)

Cultural Practices:
Prune to prevent legginess. It gets particularly leggy in poor locations.

Blooming Habits:
The Mexican Honeysuckle bears clusters of bright orange tubular flowers, 1.5 inches long (3.7 cm). They are enjoyed by the hummingbirds, and borne all year around, but particularly from spring to late fall.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.