Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Arizona Water Willow, Red Justicia
Scientific Name: Justicia candicans (Nees) L. Benson
Synonym: Jacobinia ovata, Jacobinia candicans, Adhatoda candicans
Family: Acanthaceae
Arizona Water Willow, Red Justicia (Justicia  candicans) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Sun Exposure: Part shade to shade

Origin: Southern Arizona, northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Semi evergreen shrub, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), up to 3 feet in spread (90 cm); heart-shaped leaves, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage, prefers a soil continuously moist

Propagation: Cuttings or seeds


Blooming Habits:
The Justicia candicans has red to orange tubular flowers, attractive to hummingbirds, 1 inch long (2.5 cm). They come from late winter to the end of autumn.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.