Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Shrimp Plants
Scientific Name: Justicia brandegeana Wasshausen & L. B. Smith
Synonym: Beloperone guttata
Family: Acanthaceae
Shrimp Plants (Justicia  brandegeana)
A Shrimp Plant at the Berridge Nursery in Phoenix
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12, 13, 15-17, 21-27
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: In the coldest part of its growing area, hard freezes kill it to the ground, but it comes back in spring

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Part shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Fast growing evergreen mounding shrub or ground cover, 3 to 6 feet tall (0.9-1.8 m), 3 to 4 feet wide (0.9-1.2 m); opposite ovate pubescent leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm), 1 to 2 inches wide (2.5-5 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate to abundant water, needs rich soil, doesn't tolerate much salt, the leaves drop if the plant does not get enough water.

Propagation: Cuttings, division, seed


Named after Townsend and Katharine Brandegee, late 19th century American botanists.

Cultural Practices:
The Shrimp Plants will take full sun, but the blossoms will not last as long. It can be grown as an erect shrub by pruning it.

Blooming Habits:
White tubular flower, with red spots, projecting from imbricated showy pink to red or yellow bracts reminding vaguely of a shrimp tail. Blooms year around.

Fruiting Habits:
Capsule


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.