Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Brazilian Plume Flower
Scientific Name: Jacobinia carnea (Lindl.) G. Nicholson
Synonym: Justicia carnea
Family: Acanthaceae
Brazilian Plume Flower (Jacobinia  carnea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,13-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix, to 28F (-2C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Columbia, Ecuador, Brazil

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub 3 to 5 feet tall (90-150 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm); ovate leaves, more or less pubescent, 6 to 8 inches long (15-20 cm)

Watering Needs: Abundant water, keep the soil evenly moist

Propagation: Seeds, easy by tip cuttings


Cut back in early spring, blooms in summer and fall.

Brazilian Plume Flower (Jacobinia  carnea)

Brazilian Plume Flower (Jacobinia  carnea)

Blooming Habits:
Various shade of pink, red, yellow, orange or white flowers, in thick spikes and stem tips, from early summer to fall. The cultivar 'Alba' has white flowers.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.