Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Caricature Plant
Scientific Name: Graptophyllum pictum (L.) Griff.
Synonym: Graptophyllum hortense, Justicia picta
Family: Acanthaceae
Caricature Plant (Graptophyllum  pictum)
Graptophyllum pictum 'Chocolate' at the New York Botanical Garden greenhouse
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: The roots survive down to 25F (-3.5C)

Sun Exposure: Shade to full sun

Origin: New Guinea

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 2 feet to 8 feet tall (60 cm-2.4 m), 2 feet to 5 feet in spread (60 cm-1.5 m); glossy, leathery, elliptic leaves, up to 6 inches long (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Does better when the soil is kept uniformly moist

Propagation: Softwood stem cuttings, will root in water.


Blooming Habits:
Red or purple flowers, in inflorescences 4 inches long (10 cm).


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.