Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Sage
Scientific Name: Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
Synonym: Eranthemum nervosum
Family: Acanthaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25-26
USDA: 10b-11

Heat Tolerance: Likes hot and humid conditions

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: India

Growth Habits: Spreading evergreen shrub, fast growing to 4 to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 1 to 4 feet wide (30-120 cm); ovate, small toothed, dark green leaves with white veins

Watering Needs: Keep soil evenly moist. Requires high humidity. Prefers a slighly acidic, well drained soil.

Propagation: Root cuttings, or stem cuttings of new spring growth


Often grown as house plant.

Cultural Practices:
Prune short after it finishes blooming.

Blooming Habits:
Terminal clusters of nearly true-blue flowers, in 3 to 6 inches long racemes (7-15 cm), above the foliage, in early winter.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.