Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Firecracker Flower
Scientific Name: Crossandra infundibuliformis Nees
Synonym: Crossandra undulaefolia
Family: Acanthaceae
Firecracker Flower (Crossandra  infundibuliformis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Keep inside in winter

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern India and Ceylon

Growth Habits: Tender evergreen shrubby perennial, up to 3 feet tall (40 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant water

Propagation: Seeds, tip cuttings in March


Firecracker Flower (Crossandra  infundibuliformis)

Blooming Habits:
Flowers continually for months

Propagation:
Germinate the seeds at around 80 F (26C). They start germinating after 3-4 weeks and over a period of a couple of months depending on the freshness of the seeds.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.